Skip to main content

Hoosiers by the Numbers

Your premier source for labor market information for Indiana.

IN Depth Regional Profile

Logo

Choose a geography and click go to view its profile:

County:

Region:

Map

Newton County, Indiana

Named for Sgt. John Newton in the 1830s, the county was re-organized in 1859

County Seat: Kentland

Largest City: Kentland (2025 population: 1,631)

Population per Square Mile: 35.31

Square Miles: 401.80

Go to county's in.gov site

Population over TimeNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Yesterday (2020)13,830820.2%6,484,050
Today (2025)14,188820.2%6,973,333
Tomorrow (2030 projection)*14,022820.2%7,013,509
Percent Change 2020 to Today2.6%56 2.8%

*Projection based on 2020 Census population estimates.
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Components of Population Change, 2024-2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Net Domestic Migration10938 12,197
Net International Migration4132 17,852
Natural Increase (births minus deaths)-4956-0.6%8,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Population Estimates by Age, 2025NumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Preschool (0 to 4)782815.5%5.8%
School Age (5 to 17)2,1968115.5%16.8%
College Age (18 to 24)1,052817.4%9.8%
Young Adult (25 to 44)3,3188123.4%25.6%
Older Adult (45 to 64)3,7068226.1%23.5%
Seniors (65 and older)3,1348222.1%18.4%
Median Age43.5  Median Age = 38.6

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Business Research Center

Population Estimates by Race and Hispanic Origin, 2025NumberRank of Pct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
American Indian or Alaska Native Alone297352.1%0.8%
Asian Alone68770.5%3.2%
Black Alone154741.1%10.6%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pac. Isl. Alone6700.0%0.1%
White13,1718292.8%81.2%
Two or More Race Groups492763.5%4.2%
Hispanic or Latino Origin (can be of any race)    
Non-Hispanic12,7568289.9%90.4%
Hispanic1,4324710.1%9.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Household TypesNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Households in 2024 (Includes detail not shown below)5,72682100.0%100.0%
Married With Children9948217.4%17.9%
Married Without Children2,0878236.4%29.3%
Single Parents559749.8%8.8%
Living Alone1,3238623.1%29.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

HousingNumberRank in StatePct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Total Housing Units in 2025 (estimate)6,16882100.0%100.0%
Total Housing Units in 2024 (includes vacant units)6,09382100.0%100.0%
Owner Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
4,6448276.2%64.4%
Median Value (2024)$171,50057  
Renter Occupied
(Pct. distribution based on all housing units)
1,0828217.8%26.9%
Median Rent (2024)$62160  

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

EducationNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
School Enrollment (2025/2026 Total Reported) 1,787810.2%1,112,710
Public1,787810.2%1,010,042
Adults (25+ in 2024 ACS)10,055820.2%4,596,004
with High School diploma or higher90.2%51 90.4%
with B.A. or higher degree15.3%78 29.5%

Sources: Indiana Department of Education; U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates.

Income and PovertyNumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Per Capita Personal Income (annual) in 2024$53,8226584.0%64,077
Median Household Income in 202478,68821109.4%$71,958
Poverty Rate in 20249.9%6381.8%12.1%
Poverty Rate among Children under 1813.3%5484.2%15.8%
Welfare (TANF) Monthly Average Families in 20257830.1%4,863
Food Stamp Recipients in 20251,154790.2%578,293
Free and Reduced Fee Lunch Recipients in 2025/2026800820.2%476,608

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; Indiana Family Social Services Administration; Indiana Department of Education

Health and Vital StatisticsNumberRank of Percent of StateIndiana
Births, 2021153800.2%79,946
Births to Teens, 202115570.4%3,845
Deaths, 2019172800.3%66,005

Source: Indiana State Department of Health

Labor Force, 2025NumberRank in StatePercent of StateIndiana
Total Resident Labor Force6,880830.2%3,506,284
Employed6,596830.2%3,377,760
Unemployed284790.2%128,524
Annual Unemployment Rate4.112110.8%3.7
August 2026 Unemployment Rate3.34491.7%3.6

Source: STATS Indiana, using data from the Indiana Department of Workforce Development

Employment and Earnings by Industry, 2024 EmploymentPct Dist.
in County
Earnings ($000)Pct Dist.
In County
Avg. Earnings Per Job
Total by place of work5,019100.0%$294,152100.0%$58,608
Wage and Salary3,45168.8%$179,80661.1%$52,103
Farm Proprietors2635.2%$37,95212.9%$144,304
Nonfarm Proprietors1,30526.0%$33,21011.3%$25,448
Farm4839.6%$64,96122.1%$134,495
Nonfarm4,53690.4%$229,19177.9%$50,527
Private3,84876.7%$186,50563.4%$48,468
  Accommodation, Food Serv.Data not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Arts, Ent., RecreationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Construction3116.2%$17,0655.8%$54,871
  Health Care, Social Serv.2695.4%$15,7735.4%$58,636
  InformationData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Manufacturing56511.3%$35,91912.2%$63,573
  Professional, Tech. Serv.1523.0%$8,4052.9%$55,296
  Retail Trade3627.2%$11,3323.9%$31,304
  Trans., Warehousing2905.8%$00.0%$0
  Wholesale TradeData not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.
  Other Private (not above)768*15.3%*$31,017*10.5%*$40,387*
Government68813.7%$42,68614.5%$62,044

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
* These totals do not include county data that are not available due to BEA non-disclosure requirements.

Residential Building Permits, 2025UnitsPct Dist.
in County
Pct Dist.
in State
Cost ($000)State Cost ($000)
Total Permits Filed34100.0%100.0%$10,324$8,792,236
Single-Family3088.2%68.4%$9,724$7,272,703
2-Family411.8%1.7%600$80,213
3- and 4-Family00.0%0.6%$0$31,389
5+ Family00.0%29.3%$0$1,407,931

Notes: Detail cost may not sum to total due to rounding. Greene County does not currently issue building permits, so it is excluded.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau

Largest Cities and Towns in Newton County

NamePopulation
in 2025
Percent of County
Brook9446.7%
Goodland9716.8%
Kentland1,63111.5%
Morocco1,0847.6%
Mount Ayr1160.8%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau annual population estimates

city graph